Privacy Notice

Your Privacy Is Important To Us…

Welcome to painsuperstore.com, one of Life Care Supplies, Inc. and it’s affiliates (“Life Care Supplies”), “we,” “us” and “our”) web sites (the “Site”). The privacy of our customers is important to us and we are committed to protecting the information we gather from you. This Privacy Statement applies to our collection and use of information we gather on the Site. Information we collect from you through other means is not subject to this Privacy Statement.

For specific details about the type of information we collect and how we use that information, please click on the links below:

Terms & Conditions

Your use of our Site is subject to our Terms and Conditions. Please review the Terms and Conditions prior to registration or use of the Site. Additionally, the Terms and Conditions may change and you should review them periodically to ensure that you are aware of the provisions that govern your use of the Site.

What Information Is Collected from You and How it’s Used

When you register as a user for one or more areas of our Site, we require certain information including your name, email address and phone number. As part of your credit application you also provide certain other information, such as your mailing and billing addresses, and permit us to contact financial and business references. This information helps us to verify your status as a Life Care Supplies customer after you sign on, confirm that we have the appropriate certification on file required for the purchase of medical devices or pharmaceuticals that you request, and allows us to contact you when necessary.

We also require certain information from you on our order form, including contact information (such as name and shipping address) and financial information (such as credit card number and expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill your order(s). If we have trouble processing an order, this information is used to contact you.

Other information that we request enables us to understand and enrich your experience on our Sites by displaying content that may be of particular interest to you. We may ask for additional information as we contemplate or add new features and subscription services to our Site. We may keep a record of correspondence if you contact us. We may also from time to time send you information about our products or special offers using the U.S. mail or email.

The Site may offer links to other World Wide Web sites. You acknowledge and agree that such links are provided for your convenience and that we are not responsible in any manner (including without limitation with respect to any loss or injury you suffer) for any matter associated with the linked site, including without limitation the data collection and use policies on any such linked site. LIFE CARE SUPPLIES MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES WITH RESPECT TO ANY LINKED SITE: YOUR USE OF ANY LINKED SITE IS SOLELY AT YOUR OWN RISK. You should be aware that your use of any linked site is subject to the privacy policy applicable to that site.

How You Can Access, Update or Delete Your Information

Once you have logged into any password protected area of our Site, you may access an “Account Administration” tab which allows you to directly access and update any information that you provided to us during registration.

What Cookies Are and How We May Use Them on Our Sites

A cookie is a small amount of data that is stored on your computer’s hard drive that contains information about the way you navigate through our Site. To enter any password protected area of our Site you are required to have accepted one or more cookies. If you desire not to use these areas of the Site, the help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies. However, this will, in whole or in part, limit your ability to use the Site.

We may use cookies to track information about which pages you visit within our Site in order to gauge the effectiveness of our content or to continue to refine the types of content that you may find interesting. We may also use cookies to manage the ordering process.

With Whom We Share Your Information

We do not share your information for use by companies outside of Life Care Supplies except as follows

  • We may share your information with those required to have access to such information in connection with the provision of services.
  • We may notify you of certain special offers from our business partners using the contact information you provide.
  • We may buy or sell business assets or be acquired by or acquire other companies. In such transactions, your personal information generally is one of the transferred business assets.
  • We may provide your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that disclosure will promote compliance with legal process.
  • We may provide de-identified aggregate information to third parties provided that we reasonably and in good faith determine that you (and your business entity, if applicable) cannot be identified.
  • We may provide personal information to respond to claims that content on the Site violates the rights of third parties.
  • We may provide personal information to protect the personal safety of a person or to protect the property rights of Life Care Supplies or any other person or entity.

Safeguarding Information You Provide To Us

The Site uses certain security measures to help protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information provided on the Site. For example, our Site uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. In addition, your account information and profile are password-protected to help restrict access to this information to you, your authorized. There are some simple measures that you too can take to promote protection of your information. First, do not share your password with others. Also, please remember to “log-off” after using our Site. While the above methods help to protect your personal information, the Internet is not fully secure. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information and you should be aware of this risk when you use the Site.

Contacting Us

If you need to contact us about this Privacy Statement please provide us Feedback.

Changes to this Statement

We may change this Privacy Statement from time to time. If we do make a change, we will post the revised Privacy Statement on the Site. We encourage you to review this Statement periodically.

HIPAA Privacy Policy

As a Life Care Supplies customer or supplier, you understand that Life Care Supplies does not require or request that you submit any information defined as “protected health information” (“PHI”) under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 and the Privacy Rule, 45 C.F.R. Parts 160 and 164 (“HIPAA”) for its use. You agree then that you have an obligation under HIPAA not to provide such information to Life Care Supplies. Additionally, by using this portion of the site, you acknowledge that this is not a secure field and is not intended to hold, transmit or receive any PHI. As such, please do not include such information in any input fields.